Terms of use

The Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB) is an independent agency that was created to advance marine, pipeline, rail and air transportation safety. Our blog is a great way to interact with us and learn about our investigations and transportation safety. We look forward to sharing information with you beyond the conventional government web experience, but always encourage you to explore our whole website for more detailed information.

This blog is intended to encourage interaction, and the TSB in no way verifies or confirms either the accuracy of user comments or their compliance with the guidelines outlined here. The TSB does not endorse any of the views in comments posted by users. Comments in violation of these Terms of Use may result in the TSB blocking the user in question to prevent further inappropriate comments.

Content

This blog is mainly used as secondary communications tool to discuss and examine developments in transportation safety. Occasionally, we may also use it to share presentations as well as discuss Watchlist issues, investigation reports, modal trends and special events.

Links to other websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada from our blog are provided solely for the convenience of users. Neither the TSB nor the Government of Canada is responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content on these sites. The Government of Canada does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Posting frequency

The number of entries will vary; however, you can usually expect to see two blog posts per month. During some periods, we may post more or fewer entries than average. Entries will be posted Monday to Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. EST.

Subscriptions

The TSB may subscribe to other Government of Canada blogs as well as certain relevant organizations and professional associations with a mandate similar to ours; however, we will not follow private sector/commercial accounts. Subscribing to a blog does not imply an endorsement of any kind.

To subscribe to the TSB’s blog, you need only click on “Subscribe” or add the RSS feed to your RSS reader.

Feedback and messages

Feedback and interaction is highly encouraged. All blog comments, as well as email sent to the account will be read, and any emerging themes or helpful suggestions will be passed to the relevant people in the organization. Although we are unable to reply individually to all messages, they will be handled on a case‑by‑case basis and responded to when deemed appropriate.

If we feel a comment or a question posed to the TSB requires a response and/or a greater level of detail, we may develop a formal response and distribute the information through other channels, such as our website or other social media channels.

Reporters are asked to send questions to Media Relations and to refrain from submitting questions on our blog.

The TSB cannot engage in issues of party politics or answer questions that break these Terms of Use.

All comments added to the blog will be moderated within two working days, before they appear online. During weekends and holidays, the comments will be moderated on the following working day.

Please keep in mind that the TSB cannot tolerate comments that are offensive to an individual or an organization, rude in tone, or abusive. We do not discriminate against any views, but we reserve the right to remove any of the following:

  • comments contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms
  • racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic, slanderous, insulting, or life-threatening messages
  • serious, unproven, unsupported, or inaccurate accusations against individuals or organizations
  • abusive, aggressive, coarse, explicit, vulgar, violent, obscene, or pornographic comments
  • personal attacks and/or defamatory statements
  • comments that encourage or suggest illegal activity
  • messages where the sender is not the author (nor the copyright holder if applicable)
  • solicitations, advertisements, or endorsements of any financial, commercial or non‑governmental agency. Similarly, we do not allow attempts to defame or defraud any financial, commercial or non-governmental agency.
  • announcements from labour or political organizations
  • messages written in a language other than English or French
  • comments not sent by the author and/or posted by anonymous or robot accounts
  • repetitive posts copied and pasted by multiple users
  • unintelligible or irrelevant messages
  • messages posted using all CAPS (it is difficult to read and is interpreted as yelling)
  • messages that are too far off-topic and
  • any other message that the moderators feel will not add to the normal flow of debate

Copyright

Information posted by the TSB is subject to the Copyright Act. For more information, see the Terms and conditions page on our website.

Official languages

The TSB respects the Official Languages Act and is committed to ensuring that information is available in both French and English, of equal quality. Blog entries will be posted simultaneously in both official languages — in English on The TSB Recorder and in French on L'Enregistreur du BST.

Any comments that originate from the TSB will be made available in both official languages. Comments and questions that require a response will be answered in the official language of origin.

Users should be aware that some links direct users to sites of organizations or other entities that are not subject to the Official Languages Act and that these sources are only available in the language in which they are written.

Privacy

Information shared with the TSB on our blog is subject to the provisions of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, which means that the information you share may be captured, stored, accessed and disclosed in response to a request under either of these acts.

The personal information provided by you is collected under the authority of the Financial Administration Act, in accordance with the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada. This information is being collected to capture conversations between you and the TSB via our social media accounts. “Conversations” include questions and answers, comments, likes, retweets and other interactions where you provide feedback on content that the TSB has posted, or when the TSB provides you with information based on content that you post. The personal information collected is described in Personal Information Bank entitled Public Communications (TC PSU 914). Under the provisions of the Privacy Act, individuals have the right of access to, correction of and protection of their personal information. Instructions for obtaining your personal information are provided in Info Source, a copy of which is available in major public and academic libraries or online at http://www.infosource.gc.ca.

To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, the TSB recommends that you do not include personal information in your comments or responses. Personal information includes home addresses and telephone numbers, photographs containing images of identifiable individuals, and any other information consisting of personal information as defined in section 3 of the Privacy Act. Should you have any questions about your privacy rights as explained in these Terms of Use, please contact the Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator.

Additional information

The usual ways of contacting us for official correspondence are detailed in the Contact us section of our website.

If you have questions about the Terms of Use, please contact social@bst-tsb.gc.ca.

Date modified: